My Top 5 albums...
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/a1cibj3j
Tags:
My Top 5 back then:
5. Night Ranger - Big Life
4. Whitesnake - Whitesnake
3. Def Leppard - Hysteria
2. Guns 'n' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
1. Kiss - Crazy Nights
My Top 5 now:
5. Night Ranger - Big Life
4. Whitesnake - Whitesnake
3. Fleetwood Mac - Tango In The Night
2. Guns 'n' Roses - Appetite For Destruction
1. U2 - The Joshua Tree
All (?) of the "new" albums, I bought back in 1987: | ||||||||||||||||||
Hysteria - Def Leppard | ||||||||||||||||||
The Joshua Tree - U2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Appetite For Destruction - Guns'n'Roses | ||||||||||||||||||
Clutching At Straws - Marillion | ||||||||||||||||||
Whitesnake - Whithesnake | ||||||||||||||||||
Electric - The Cult | ||||||||||||||||||
Permanent Vacation - Aerosmith | ||||||||||||||||||
Girls,girls, girls - Mötley Crüe | ||||||||||||||||||
The Lonesome Jubilee - John Mellencamp | ||||||||||||||||||
Hold Your Fire - Rush | ||||||||||||||||||
Crest of a Knave - Jethro Tull | ||||||||||||||||||
The Eternal Idol - Black Sabbath | ||||||||||||||||||
The House Of The Blue Light - Deep Purple | ||||||||||||||||||
Wild Frontier - Gary Moore | ||||||||||||||||||
Into The Fire - Bryan Adams | ||||||||||||||||||
Big Life - Night Ranger | ||||||||||||||||||
Live In The City Of Lights - Simple Minds | ||||||||||||||||||
Bad Animals - Heart | ||||||||||||||||||
Contagious - Y&T | ||||||||||||||||||
Pride - White Lion | ||||||||||||||||||
Priest Live - Judas Priest | ||||||||||||||||||
Faster Pussycat - Faster Pussycat | ||||||||||||||||||
Frehley's Comet - Ace Frehley | ||||||||||||||||||
Dream Evil - Dio | ||||||||||||||||||
Perfect Timing - MSG | ||||||||||||||||||
Go On - Mr. Mister | ||||||||||||||||||
Crazy Nights - KISS | ||||||||||||||||||
Back For The Attack - Dokken | ||||||||||||||||||
Inside Information - Foreigner | ||||||||||||||||||
Eye Of The Hurricane - The Alarm | ||||||||||||||||||
Stan Bush & Barrage - Stan Bush | ||||||||||||||||||
The best albums was VERY good in 1987, but there were also a lot of crap! This was probably the last good music-year in the 80's, if you ask me. | ||||||||||||||||||
My top 5 in 1987 would probably had been: | ||||||||||||||||||
1. The Joshua Tree - U2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2. Hysteria - Def Leppard | ||||||||||||||||||
3. Hold Your Fire - Rush | ||||||||||||||||||
4. Eye Of The Hurricane - The Alarm | ||||||||||||||||||
5. Permanent Vacation - Aerosmith | ||||||||||||||||||
Though it was a tie between U2 and Leppard. Even though I bought "Appetite for destruction", when it was released, I didn't really like it at first. It wasn't until '88, that I discovered how great the album was/is. | ||||||||||||||||||
Today it would be: | ||||||||||||||||||
1. The Joshua Tree | ||||||||||||||||||
2. Appetite For Destruction | ||||||||||||||||||
3. Hysteria | ||||||||||||||||||
4. Hold Your Fire | ||||||||||||||||||
5. Clutching at straws - Marillion | ||||||||||||||||||
That's an amazing top-3!! Maybe the best top 3 in the 80's at all!! |
Some of the txt dissapeared somehow:
This was probably the last good music-year in the 80's, if you ask me.
Even though I bought "Appetite for destruction", when it was released, I didn't really like it at first. It wasn't until '88, that I discovered how great the album was/is.
Then:
GnR--Appetite For Destruction
Def Leppard--Hysteria The
Cult--Electric
Jethro Tull--Crest Of A Knave
U2--The Joshua Tree
Now:
The Cult--Electric
Prince--Sign O The Times
Foreigner--Inside Information
Grateful Dead--In The Dark
Warren Zevon--Sentimental Hygiene
Honorable Mentions:
David Bowie--Never Let Me Down
Marillion--Clutching At Straws
The Hooters--One Way Home
Yes--Big Generator
Savatage--Hall Of The Mountain King
Joe Satriani--Surfing With The Alien
Wendy & Lisa--Wendy & Lisa
Before I start, Lou Gramm's solo album was also released in '87, well before the Foreigner album.
And now my review and assorted thoughts:
1. Aerosmith--Well, at least you picked the one decent song on this (almost) complete and utter waste of vinyl. Yep, this album definitely marked a turning point in their career, pushing them down the road to suckiness. Will not waste my money on this album again, and yes, I did have it in my hands when it was in the $5 bin at Wally World, but while looking at it I threw up a little in my mouth and then spit it into the bin on top of this album.
2. Foreigner--Not a bad track on this album, so whatever you posted would have been ok in my book. I remember that the vinyl copy sounded very, very good. A nice full sound.
3. Kiss--Uhhhhh.....I had this, yes? I didn't like this? After liking the previous albums I thought again that Kiss sucked? Are there any good songs on this album? I don't remember....
4. Roger Waters--Kinda like Foreigner, not a bad track. Better to listen to the album as a whole. One bad thing is the album cover, his previous album cover was much, MUCH better.
5. Pink Floyd--I got really tired of this album, and we're talking quickly. Don't know what it was and is, I just cannot get into this at all. Definite step down from "The FInal Cut", this album and the followup are two I listen to sparingly. If anything, I would have picked "On The Turning Away". Kinda like that song.
Final score:
2/4*
*Can't count Kiss. Don't think there's anything good on that album and don't care to find out.
Smith - I think Permanent Vacation is pretty good. This song is pretty good too. If I were to pick a favorite off of the album, it would be Magic Touch.
Foreign - I have this album, but I've really never invested any time in it. I don't remember this song by name, but I do remember hearing it. It has a really good hook. Totally dig it. Need to listen to this album.
Wicked Lester - I loved this album back in 1987. Even the gosh-awful songs like Crazy Crazy Nights, Bang Bang You and My Way. Can't say it has had staying power, but I do still dial it up every once-in-a-while. The song you picked is fantastic. I also like I'll Fight Hell To Hold You, Good Girl Gone Bad and Hell Or High Water (the latter two are two of Gene's better 80's tracks). By the way, this is the type of song Paul should be working on today with the new and improved Kiss. For me, his best songs come from him getting his heart broken.
Rog - Don't know this one. I don't think I've ever heard a single one of his solo tunes. I've seen the hitchhiker album cover at the used CD store a couple of times but passed it by. No, wait a minute, that may be David Gilmour. Can't remember. I can barely hear this at the same volume as the previous tracks. This sounds like Talking Heads a bit to me. Can't say I care for this track at all.
Pink - I don't have this album either. I used to never give Pink Floyd the time of day. I like them much more now than back then, but I still don't have much of their catalog. I want that Discovery Box, but I'm waiting on the price to decrease. I wouldn't call this stellar, but it's better than the Waters track.
Good job Scott.
Are you talking about the nekkid lady hitchhiker? That's Waters.
Yeah, that's the one.
There are no birthdays today
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by