1983 Year in music...
My Top 5 Albums...
1983 isn't just another year in this series for me, it was also my Senior year in High School. So music had a little more significance as it played as a soundtrack to an important transition in my life. So this week let's breakout the discussion and go a couple different directions. First, lets talk about your favorites from 1983 and then what music was important to you during your Senior year of High School, regardless of the year. Here's 5 track that were important, prevalent and still hold a high place of value to me from my Senior year.
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/ahiqdey0
Tags:
Let's see........
Back then, my top 5 would have been:
1. Def Leppard--Pyromania
2. Motley Crue--Shout At The Devil
3. Iron Maiden--Piece Of Mind
4. Krokus--Headhunter
5. Accept--Balls To The Wall
And now:
1. Raven--All For One
2. Metallica--Kill 'Em All
3. Iron Maiden--Piece Of Mind
4. Blue Oyster Cult--The Revolution By Night
5. Fastway--Fastway
6. Thin Lizzy--Thunder And Lightning
7. Def Leppard--Pyromania
8. Krokus--Headhunter
9. Robert Plant--The Principle Of Moments
10. Accept--Balls To The Wall
and honorable mentions go to:
Pink Floyd--The Final Cut
Molly Hatchet--No Guts, No Glory
Yes--90125
Rolling Stones--Undercover
John Cougar Mellencamp--Uh Huh
Y&T--Mean Streak
Talking Heads--Speaking In Tongues
Dio--Holy Diver
ABC--Beauty Stab (discovered way, way, WAY after 1983).
Back in '83, I had the BOC and Plant albums and did not like them at all. Through the years though, I have grown to really like them. Both were different than the previous albums and I guess I wanted more of the same.
So, I had 4/5 of these albums and now have 3/5. The Bryan Adams album I had back then, as well as everyone else. Never felt the need to get the CD. Jackson Browne I'm kinda maybe starting to like, have picked up a couple of his albums recently. That Rainbow album was and still is kinda "meh" to me. Except for the beginning of "Can't Let You Go", "Desperate Heart" and this song, I really don't remember much and I have the damn thing. Maybe it's the cover.
With Heart, you either like "those" two albums or you don't. I like them both better than the 3 albums that followed "Passionworks".
And "Headhunter"?? What can be said other than THE GREATEST KROKUS ALBUM EVER??!!
Nice job, Scotty.
Oh, I never graduated from elementary school much less high school, so no music was important to me during a "senior year", whatever that might be.
After I graduated High School, I took a summer job in South Dakota. It was a ~15 hour drive. I think I listened to Hearts Passionworks and Loverboy's Keep It Up the entire way there. So ya... I like that album
Thanks!!
I had a bucket of KFC and plenty of soda also... It doesn't take much to make me happy!
In 1983, my top 5 would probably had been:
1. Pyromania - From the first listen, in January '83, I could hear, that this was something special. The first couple of minutes, I was a little dissapointed, that it wasn't as heavy as "High'n'Dry", but it didn't take long before I could hear, that it was as good or even better.
2. Lick It Up - At the time, I thought this was sooo much better than "COTN", and it was cool to see (some of) them without make-up. I saw them in concert 1 or 2 months after, they released LIU. It was the last time ever, that I was anywhere near being a fan of a new KISS-album.
3. Bent Out Of Shape (Rainbow)
4. Piece Of Mind (Iron Maiden)
5. Holy Diver (DIO)
Ozzy's "Bark At The Moon" would probably had hit the 6th spot.
I didn't buy "Eliminator" until 1984.
Cheap Trick's "NPP" was a big dissapointment after "One on One".
Uriah Heep's "Head First" was another favorite of mine, but it was also a dissapointment after the CLASSIC Abominog.
Raven's "All for one" was just okay, nothing special.
"Shout At The Devil" was crap imo.
"Headhunter" by Krokus was also crap.
"Thunder And Lightning" was just okay.
"Balls To The Walls" was rather good, would definitely have entered my top 10-list.
"Mean Streak" was yet another dissapointment after the very good "Black Tiger". Only the title-track was great.
Hard to top Black Tiger... My only disagreement from your fine list is Headhunter. Still love that album to this day!
I totally forgot about "Flick of the switch". That one would definitely also had made it to my top 10.
That was the last (new) AC/DC-album, that I really liked.
And I also forgot about "Born Again" by Black Purple Orchestra or Deep Electric Sabbath or whatever they were called. I kind of liked that one, and I'll probably put it on later today.
If I had to make a top 5 today regarding 1983, it would be:
1. Pyromania (Leppard)
2. War (U2)
3. Swordfishtrombones (Tom Waits)
4. Eliminator (ZZ Top)
5. .....I actually don't know. It's a mish-mash of the albums from Ozzy, Rainbow, Heep, Kiss, Accept, Sabbath, Dio and Maiden.
Yes, I agree. When I think back, I remember most of the good (and not so good) albums were released around the same periode of time (Sep-Okt): Heep, Kiss, Rainbow, Ozzy, Sabbath, Raven, AC/DC, Y &T and Cheap Trick.
Oh, that memory: I just remembered another album,I bought that year: The debut-album by danish Doom/black-Metal band Mercyful Fate called "Mellisa".
I HATED it!!!!!!
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by