In this post I will be offering some stats and a couple of brief thoughts regarding 30 albums from 1985. This is not meant to be a Top 25 list of that year, it is just thirty albums from 1985 that I pulled out to listen to. I will offer my personal ranking of the 30 albums as well and I encourage you to follow along and do the same...if you want. I will be ranking as I go and shuffling as needed. I will start here and add each successive album in the comments. As a disclaimer, all of the Billboard charting and RIAA type info is pulled from Wikipedia so I don’t even know if it’s accurate but it is based on the Billboard Hot 100 or Billboard 200 albums chart.
Album Title: Centerfield
Artist: John Fogerty
Release Date: 1/14/85
Billboard: 1
RIAA Certification: 2 X Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
The Old Man Down The Road #10
Rock And Roll Girls #20
Centerfield #44
Notable Deep Cuts:
Mr. Greed
Searchlight
Vanz Kant Danz
Brief Thoughts: I wonder if John Fogerty had any idea how iconic the title track would turn out and that we would still be hearing it at minor league and major league ballparks to this day? Regardless, this is a good, fun little album that really calls back to CCR. The Old Man Down The Road and Searchlight could have easily been Creedence songs.
Ranking:
1. Centerfield
Tags:
Album Title: Once Upon A Time
Artist: Simple Minds
Release Date: 10/21/85
Billboard: 10
RIAA Certification: Gold
Billboard Charting Singles:
Alive And Kicking #3
Sanctify Yourself #14
All The Things She Said #28
Notable Deep Cuts:
I Wish You Were Here
Come A Long Way
Brief Thoughts: I really don’t know anything about Simple Minds other than their hits. Those are enjoyable. At times, this album makes me think a little of U2. Maybe a combination of the guitar and vocals. Nothing wrong with this album, but it doesn’t rank very high for me.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
10. Under A Raging Moon
11. Brothers In Arms
12. Rescue You
13. The Firm
14. Heart
15. Centerfield
16. Southern Accents
17. The Power Station
18. Songs From The Big Chair
19. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
20. Once Upon A Time
21. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
22. Voices Carry
Album Title: Power Windows
Artist: Rush
Release Date: 10/29/85
Billboard: 10
RIAA Certification: Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
The Big Money #45
Notable Deep Cuts:
Marathon
Mystic Rhythms
Brief Thoughts: I like Rush. I am not devoted to Rush like many folks. So this probably won’t be a popular take, but this album is just okay. The band is flawless in their abilities, but overall the songs don’t grab me. I will say I like the single The Big Money.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
10. Under A Raging Moon
11. Brothers In Arms
12. Rescue You
13. The Firm
14. Heart
15. Centerfield
16. Southern Accents
17. The Power Station
18. Songs From The Big Chair
19. Power Windows
20. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
21. Once Upon A Time
22. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
23. Voices Carry
Album Title: Afterburner
Artist: ZZ Top
Release Date: 10/28/85
Billboard: 4
RIAA Certification: 5 X Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
Sleeping Bag #8
Stages #21
Rough Boy #22
Velcro Fly #35
Notable Deep Cuts:
N/A
Brief Thoughts: ZZ Top was always a band that didn’t do much for me. I liked a few of their songs but that’s about it. But I have developed a good respect for them and I enjoy them more now. This album is a fine listen. Rough Boy is a really cool song.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
10. Under A Raging Moon
11. Brothers In Arms
12. Rescue You
13. The Firm
14. Heart
15. Centerfield
16. Southern Accents
17. The Power Station
18. Songs From The Big Chair
19. Power Windows
20. Afterburner
21. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
22. Once Upon A Time
23. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
24. Voices Carry
Album Title: Mike + The Mechanics
Artist: Mike + The Mechanics
Release Date: 10/5/85
Billboard: 26
RIAA Certification: Gold
Billboard Charting Singles:
Silent Running #6
All I Need Is A Miracle #5
Taken In #32
Notable Deep Cuts:
Hanging By A Thread
A Call ago Arms
Brief Thoughts: This is comfort music to me. It just has a feel of something you can get wrapped up in. Silent Running is just so good. It is really a mini movie. And I didn’t realize that Taken In was from this band. It’s just good stuff.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
10. Under A Raging Moon
11. Brothers In Arms
12. Rescue You
13. Mike + The Mechanics
14. The Firm
15. Heart
16. Centerfield
17. Southern Accents
18. The Power Station
19. Songs From The Big Chair
20. Power Windows
21. Afterburner
22. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
23. Once Upon A Time
24. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
25. Listen Like Thieves
26. Voices Carry
Album Title: So Red The Rose
Artist: Arcadia
Release Date: 11/18/85
Billboard: 23
RIAA Certification: Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
Election Day #6
Goodbye Is Forever #33
Taken In #32
Notable Deep Cuts:
Keep Me In The Dark
Lady Ice
Brief Thoughts: Arcadia is a Duran Duran offshoot. It sounds like Duran Duran. Which is expected. Goodbye Is Forever fared better in the UK than in the States. Which is a head scratcher because it is a terrific song. As is The Promise. You should check this out if you aren’t familiar with it.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
10. Under A Raging Moon
11. Brothers In Arms
12. Rescue You
13. Mike + The Mechanics
14. The Firm
15. Heart
16. Centerfield
17. Southern Accents
18. The Power Station
19. Songs From The Big Chair
20. So Red The Rose
21. Power Windows
22. Afterburner
23. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
24. Once Upon A Time
25. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
26. Listen Like Thieves
27. Voices Carry
Album Title: Welcome To The Real World
Artist: Mr. Mister
Release Date: 11/27/85
Billboard: 1
RIAA Certification: Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
Broken Wings #1
Kyrie #1
Is It Love #8
Notable Deep Cuts:
Black/White
Run To Her
Into My Own Hands
Tangent Tears
Brief Thoughts: This album had the two massive hits Broken Wings and Kyrie. I don’t mind changing the channel for the latter, but I still love to hear the former. The album is full of terrific deep cuts and really, there isn’t a weak track on it.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Welcome To The Real World
10. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
11. Under A Raging Moon
12. Brothers In Arms
13. Rescue You
14. Mike + The Mechanics
15. The Firm
16. Heart
17. Centerfield
18. Southern Accents
19. The Power Station
20. Songs From The Big Chair
21. So Red The Rose
22. Power Windows
23. Afterburner
24. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
25. Once Upon A Time
26. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
27. Listen Like Thieves
28. Voices Carry
Album Title: The Dream Of The Blue Turtles
Artist: Sting
Release Date: 6/1/85
Billboard: 2
RIAA Certification: 3 X Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
If You Love Somebody Set Them Free #3
Love Is The Seventh Wave #17
Fortress Around Your Heart #8
Russians #16
Notable Deep Cuts:
Children’s Crusade
Shadows In The Rain
We Work The Black Seam
Brief Thoughts: First, I had no idea this was Sting’s debut album. I have several of his, but I don’t know if I’ve listened to any of them. Except this one now. I’m not a big fan of Love Is The Seventh Wave, but the rest of it impressed me. It is very laid back for the most part. Russians is a great song as is the deep cut Children’s Crusade.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Theatre Of Pain
9. Welcome To The Real World
10. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
11. Under A Raging Moon
12. Brothers In Arms
13. Rescue You
14. Mike + The Mechanics
15. The Firm
16. Heart
17. Centerfield
18. Southern Accents
19. The Power Station
20. Songs From The Big Chair
21. So Red The Rose
22. The Dream Of The Blue Turtles
23. Power Windows
24. Afterburner
25. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
26. Once Upon A Time
27. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
28. Listen Like Thieves
29. Voices Carry
Album Title: Riptide
Artist: Robert Palmer
Release Date: 11/85
Billboard: 8
RIAA Certification: 2 X Platinum
Billboard Charting Singles:
Discipline Of Love #82
Addicted To Love #1
Hyperactive #33
I Didn’t Mean To a turn You On #2
Notable Deep Cuts:
Riptide
Trick Bag
Get It Through Your Heart
Flesh Wound
Brief Thoughts: I owned this on cassette back in the day and thought it was fantastic. I have picked up a used cd copy in the last couple of years and I still think it’s fantastic. Now I need to find the deluxe version. Palmer could do rock, R&B and he was even a crooner. It’s all evident here and I would consider this album a staple.
Ranking:
1. Scarecrow
2. Tao
3. 7 Wishes
4. Play Deep
5. Invasion Of Your Privacy
6. 7800° Fahrenheit
7. Under Lock And Key
8. Riptide
9. Theatre Of Pain
10. Welcome To The Real World
11. Lovin’ Every Minute Of It
12. Under A Raging Moon
13. Brothers In Arms
14. Rescue You
15. Mike + The Mechanics
16. The Firm
17. Heart
18. Centerfield
19. Southern Accents
20. The Power Station
21. Songs From The Big Chair
22. So Red The Rose
23. The Dream Of The Blue Turtles
24. Power Windows
25. Afterburner
26. Knee Deep In The Hoopla
27. Once Upon A Time
28. Killing Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
29. Listen Like Thieves
30. Voices Carry
Man, the way you started with 1985, I thought we won't have much in common.
And now... I can confirm we don't have much in common. :-)
There could be a perfect explanation for this like, I don't buy much outside Metal. Perhaps, few Rock and Pop albums, but most of the '80's one-hit-wonder suspects are on Compilation CDs for me. Or... maybe because 1985 was the worst year in the '80s for me. If I could just sleep through it, I wouldn't complain.
2/3 of it I spent in the Army (it was mandatory, so you know how much I liked that). I only caught few tracks from Dire Straits, one from Paul Young and a couple from ZZ Top on the Radio, and that's it.
Once I was out of the Army, I had 2 weeks to prepare for college. Confirm my attendance, finalize the dorm applications, move out/move in, buy the books and supplies, look for transportation, figure out the meal arrangements, get familiar with the big city, find a part-time job to help my parents pay the expenses, and leading a college/study/eat/sleep routine for the rest of the year.
The only friend in this new place that liked talking music was into POP music (who suggested I should buy "Somewhere In Time" because that is the best Metal album he ever heard). Yeah, if you assume I lived under the rock in 1985, that would be an understatement. I lived under a boulder.
Looking at what you posted, I know nothing 'bout 'Til Tuesday, and I don't want to know anything about Simple Minds and Arcadia. Besides those, there are a lot of albums I haven't heard in a whole so I won't rank them.
Albums I used to have, or borrowed, or streamed rank like this:
1. John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow
2. Dokken - Under Lock And Key
3. The Firm - The Firm
4. Bon Jovi - 7800° Fahrenheit
And the albums I own stacked up like this:
1. Dire Straits - Brothers In Arms
2. ZZ Top - Afterburner
3. Heart - Heart
4. Roger Daltrey - Under A Raging Moon
5. Ratt - Invasion Of Your Privacy
There are no birthdays today
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by