Lets go on a journey, a journey through the 80's to recall a great musical decade... friends with mullets, cranking tunes in the school parking lot, and the concerts, OH the concerts!!, and your mullett... A magical time indeed. So lets take our time and soak it all in, year by year. So as Dennis DeYoung once sang...
"Don't Look Now But Here Come the 80's!"
Hows this for a year in Rock and Roll?
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/a7higffi
PS: I would have posted something from Dire Straits Making Movies but Ive posted that whole album twice I think
Tags:
Genesis - They weren't on my radar at all in 1980. This already sounds like they were moving in that pop direction, but this song is pretty good. I have heard it before, but never really played it much. This will tie in nicely for the upcoming AOTW.
Triumph - I like Triumph. But as much as any group I know, they really are hit and miss. There good stuff is really good and everything else can be quite forgettable. I'd put this in the former category.
Whitesnake - Believe it or not, I can't remember all of the nuances of the re-recorded song. I'd imagine that it's much more polished. But, this being the first time I've heard this version, I like this better (probably should listen to the re-record before I make that statement). I really like the guitar solo on this.
Journey - I've seen you mention this song several times. It has just never been on my hidden gem radar. But you are right, it really is a good song. Perry's voice is just so perfect. I'm not really crazy about the harmonica. But that's the only thing that doesn't really move me.
Rush - I know this band is well loved. I'd say I like 'em, but it's really been a required taste. And not all of their songs register with me. This is one of those. It's just kind of bland if you ask me. I have this album but have never listened to it. Maybe when I finally spin the whole CD I'll feel better about this track?
Four out of five, you're batting .800. Not bad at all. Enjoyed this 80's listening experience Scott.
I forgot to mention that two of my mostest favoritest Journey songs are from Departure. Those would be Where Were You and Stay Awhile. Is the title to the latter ever even mentioned in the song?
As a follow up, I looked through all of the albums released in 1980 and jotted down some that I specifically remember listening to at that time because I had the album or one of my cousins had the album. The following are the Top 5 Albums for me at that time (not necessarily the way I would rank them now):
5. Van Halen - Women And Children First - I liked the first two songs but wasn't crazy about the rest of it back then, but my cousin Steve had it and loved it. Spun it all the time. It has grown on me and is one original VH album that still sounds new to me.
4. Bob Seger - Against The Wind - Another one my cousin had. Loved it then, probably even more than now, but it's still a strong album (even if Jon disagrees).
3. Queen - The Game - Don't think Jon would disagree with this. This may be Queen's strongest album, top to bottom, for me. Hearing this now takes me right back to that time period, a lot of time spent at my cousin's house listening to some cool music in the "shop" while playing ping pong.
2. REO - Hi Infidelity - I actually owned this one. Listened to it constantly. It made REO a household name. Only one band could surpass the amount of spins this one got...
1. Kiss - Unmasked - Yes, in retrospect, not their greatest album. Kiss was making pop music while AC/DC was jamming, as was Black Sabbath and many others. But that didn't register with me then and I didn't care. I loved anything Kiss was putting out at that time. I still like the album. The pop tunes are catchy. And it contains possibly Gene's best song ever, Naked City.
AC/DC didn't make the list because, even though my cousin had it, I don't remember listening to it that much. But it would easily be in my Top 5 albums of 1980 now. I also like the Urban Cowboy Soundtrack from 1980.
1980 was a great year! I wouldn't have picked these tracks, though.
I remember most of the stuff, you have written:
The magazines, I was buying at the time, had many, many articles about The Wall-tour. I got to see it myself, but had to wait until 1990 in Berlin.
I don't recall to notice the death of Bon Scott right away. And thats a bit strange, because I had known, and listened to AC/DC since late '77. Not my own records though, but at a friends house,
I think, I first heard "Back In Black" in january '81, and THEN I became aware of Scott's death, but I think I must have known, considering all the pop-magazines, I bought.
"Heaven And Hell" was another album, that I first REALLY listend to around the begining of '81. I especially remember listening to "Neon Knights" a lot.
Being a KISS-fan still in 1980, I knew, that Peter had left the band in the beginning of '80, and I first saw the name "Eric Carr" in the end of July '80. Shortly after, it was anounced, that KISS would play in Denmark in October, and I sure got some tickets.
The Eagles means absolutely nothing to me!!
I knew, that Zeppelin the year before had released "ITTOD", but I thought it was a very weak album, and could absolutely not understand what the fuss, was about. I remember, I read about Bonhams deat/Zeppelin break-up in December 1980, and I remember it, because it was an article about "they sold their souls to the devil", and I had just about that time, been frightend out of my wits by "The Exorcist", so it scared me a bit, that article.
I can clearly remember the morning, I heard in the news, that Lennon had been shot. I was a little late at school that morning of the 8th or 9th December. I wasn't a fan then, but my sister had just bought "Double Fantasy" a week before his tragic death, and I did know about The Beatles of course. Still the most tragic loss (in music) of all time. Still he had so much to offer. I always become more of a Lennon-fan in December, than a McCartney-fan. The rest of the year, I'm a McCartney-fan first and foremost :-)
If this was 1980 and the end of the year, this would be my top five albums. These are ones which I purchased then, now the list might be different.
1. Queen--The Game
2. Dire Straits--Making Movies
3. Yes--Drama
4. Rockpile--Seconds Of Pleasure
5. Squeeze--Argybargy
There are no birthdays today
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by