Tags:
I know my favorite, but the others change from time to time. I'll list 10:
1. Fletch (This will probably never change, I love this movie)
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. The Departed
4. First Blood
5. Die Hard
6. The 40 Year Old Virgin
7. American History X
8. National Lampoon's Vacation
9. Good Fellas
10. The Outlaw Josey Wales
1. Apocalypse Now
2. Full Metal Jacket
3. Blade Runner
4. Jackie Chan's Police Story
5. Dawn Of The Dead (original)
6. The Road Warrior
7. The Thing (John Carpenter's version)
8. Dead Alive
9. Kingpin
10. The Shining
and as an honorable mention:
11. Doomsday
(note: list is subject to change, except for the top 2)
The Thing is awesome!! It have'nt dated THAT well. When I saw it back in '82, I was blown away by the special effects.
Carpenter's "Escape from New York", again with Kurt Russell is also a GREAT movie!!
I don't know, what happend to Carpenter?! He made some excellent movies like those two and "Halloween" (from 1979), and then it only got worse and worse.
The Shining!!!! Forgot about that one. "Young Frankenstein" would probably have to go.
In no particular order, subject to change, results may vary, consult a ... ah screw it heres mine...
I Win!!!
Better Off Dead..nice!
Now, everyone has to watch everyone else's list, in order, and give reviews of each movie. Right?
Funny thing about Christmas Vacation, when I saw it at the theater, it was just okay. But today, I watch it every time it's on TV and I love it (although the first one is still my favorite). European Vacation was on yesterday and I ended up watching about the last 45 minutes of it. Love Chevy Chase. Spies Like Us, The Three Amigos and Caddyshack are all excellent movies to me.
But Fletch is the best!!!
There are no birthdays today
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by