By Scott "The Wiki Man"
The Year that was 1988...
My Top 5 albums...
Note: As the decade comes to a close it has become very clear that Hard Rock music was in a rut. The commercial/radio/Mtv approved styles of what was getting airplay had really taken hold. So I began to drift a little in my tastes, for several reasons... 1 - I got married, had my first child and was graduating college I didnt have time to pay attention, and 2 - it was easy to disconnect given the state of music. Its no wonder Nirvana was able to take the music world by storm. Looking back however, I did miss on some good stuff, but I think alot of us did ... So I had to build this weeks playlist, not from my 1988 experience, but based on what I know now.
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/avhiqcnc
Tags:
Then:
1. Toto--The Seventh One
2. Rod Stewart--Out Of Order
3. Living Colour--Vivid
4. The Cross--Shove It
5. Scorpions--Savage Amusement
Now:
1. King's X--Out Of The Silent Planet
2. Kansas--In The Spirit Of Things
3. Rod Stewart--Out Of Order
4. Metallica--....And Justice For All
5. Queensryche--Operation: Mindcrime
Honorable Mentions:
Kingdom Come--Kingdom Come
Iron Maiden--Seventh Son Of A Seventh Son
Elton John--Reg Strikes Back
Blue Oyster Cult--Imaginos
Pat Benatar--Wide Awake In Dreamland
Big Country--Peace In Our Time
The Godfathers--Birth, School, Work, Death
BulletBoys--BulletBoys
Steve Earle--Copperhead Road
1988 was when it started to really go wrong in the 80's, except for my top 3, off course. The "new" album, I bought that year was:
Operation Mindcrime - Queensryche
Out of the silent planet - King's X
Blow up your video - AC/DC
So far, so good, so what - Megadeth
Skyscraper - DLR
Live+1 and Second Sighting - Frehley's comet
If you can't lick 'em.... - Ted Nugent
The seventh one - Toto
Odyssey - Yngwie Malmsteen
Seventh son of a seventh son - Iron Maiden
Lap of luxury - Cheap Trick
Savage Amusement - Scorpions
Vivid - Living Colour
Ram it down - Judas Priest
OU812 - Van Hagar
Open all night - Geogia Satellites
Roll With it - Steve Winwood
Wings of heaven - Magnum
Out of this world -Europe
....and justice for all - Metallica
Small World - Huey Lewis
New Jersey - Bon Jovi
State of Euphoria - Anthrax
Keeper of the seven keys part 2 - Halloween
Vixen - Vixen
No rest for the wicked - Ozzy Osbourne
Rattle and hum - U2
Travelling Vilbury's - Vol. 1
Beast from the east - Dokken
G'n'R Lies.. - Guns'n'Roses
Kingdom come - Kingdom Come
Children - The Mission
Lillian Axe - Lillian Axe
My top 5 at the time in 1988 was probably:
1. Operation Mindcrime
2. ...And justice for all.
3. Out of a silent planet
4. Kingdom Come
5. Travelling Vilbury's
Now, I can only make a top 3, and it's the same as it was in 1988, except for King's X and Metallica swithching places.
I think we're a couple of the few that like that Scorpion's album. I played it quite a bit back then, like it more than "Love At First Sting", but that's just me.
Let's pretend that Wikiman gave me these five albums and he demanded, in a rather bossy tone of voice, that I pick one song from each of these albums. I'd do it, but would grumble mightily.
1. Media Overkill--I like the groove on this song, plus have no clue what he's singing. It's awesome!
2. Dirty Boy--Because that's what I am. A dirty, DIRTY boy. It also has a nice groove and you can dance to it.
3. Heatseeker--Personally, there's nothing else really new or different or that exciting on the rest of the album. Now I completely understand why it lost to Jethro Tull.
4. Source Of Infection--I do not like this album at all. Production sucks and it really didn't any VH balls, escept for this one song.
5. This is a push. You could pick really any song off of this and it would be good.
1/4 with a push. Yuck. Gotta admit that you keep trying and one of these days you'll get it right!
Then:
1. The Smithereens - Green Thoughts
2. Dreams So Real - Rough Night In Jericho
3. Bon Jovi - New Jersey
4. Cinderella - Long Cold Winter
5. Guns 'N' Roses - Lies
Now:
1. The Smithereens - Green Thoughts
2. Queensryche - Operation Mindcrime
3. Metallica - ...And Justice For All
4. Dreams So Real - Rough Night In Jericho
5. Living Colour - Vivid
Special Mention to Journey's Greatest Hits. This is one greatest hits compilation that I wore out. And I think it sold about 65 billion copies.
Scorps - One of these days, you guys are going to convince me to pick up some more Scorpions stuff. Every time you pick one of their songs I like it. I have a couple of their albums, but I need some more. I just haven't gotten around to it. This is a good track.
BadCo - I found this CD in the used store some time last year. I haven't gotten around to listening to it. I have heard this song and I think it's pretty good. I still like Rodgers overall better, but I have nothing against Howe.
AC/DC - Meh....It's okay. I think Back In Black is a masterpiece, but everything since is really "heard one, heard 'em all" if you ask me. But I do have this album. I have several Johnson fronted albums but I never listen to 'em.
Van Hagar - I've always considered this my least favorite of the Hagar era albums. I haven't listened to it in forever so I really can't even recall why I thought that. But this song is actually really good. Maybe I'll go back and listen to the album again. By the way, this one is mastered at a much lower sound level compared to the other stuff here.
Ryche - Awesome song, awesome album. And I never even listened to it until a few years ago. Masterpiece.
Rank:
1. Eyes Of A Stranger
2. Mine All Mine
3. Don't Stop At The Top
4. No Smoke Without A Fire
5. Heatseaker
I own 4/5 here. Enjoyed it.
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by