1. Steven Wilson - The Raven That Refused To Sing: And Other Stories
2. Spock's Beard - Brief Nocturnes And Dreamless Sleep
3. Seventh Key - I Will Survive
4. Ayreon - The Theory Of Everything
5. David Bowie - The Next Day
6. The Winery Dogs - The Winery Dogs
7. Black Star Riders - All Hell Breaks Loose
8. S.U.N. - Something Unto Nothing
9. Black Sabbath - 13
10. Riverside - Shrine Of New Generation Slaves
Tags:
I am SHOCKED at what's #1! SHOCKED!
Nice list, the only one I don't "get" is The Winery Dogs, but I am pleased. And shocked.
I agree totally on the Winery Dogs. They should have been higher.
It's the year of prog (thanks Niels). Four of the Top 10 are Prog.
Have I got so much power on this side?
The list is fine. At this moment, I cannot remember the Seventh Key-album at all? BSR has got nothing to do here, though.
This was my top 10:
1. Ayreon – The Theory Of Everything
2. Steven Wilson – The Raven that refused to sing..
3. Spocks Beard – Brief Nochturnes and Dreamless Sleep
4. David Bowie – The Next Day
5. Haken – “The Mountain
6. Paul McCartney – “NEW”
7. Pearl Jam – “Lightning Bolt”
8. NIN – Hesitation Marks
9. Black Sabbath – “13”
10. Alter Bridge – “Fortress”
I didnt like the Bowie, so that one baffles me, the SUN was just an OK listen to me, but I can see why others like it so much ... otherwise hard to argue with this list. I just picked up the Ayreon, so I hope it lives up to this ranking...
I was thinking about doing the same thing. Let me know what you think, that may sway my decision.
The only two I don't own are Aryeon and Bowie.
There are no birthdays today
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by