1982 Year in music...
My Top 5 Albums of 1982...
and finally... here's 5 tracks that got played in my version of 1982...
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/ahn829mn
Tags:
Another good eccentric collection of tunes!
For a moment there I thought you were doing a Running Theme!
Forgot that Billy Squier & how much I liked it.
And nice picture of 1982...but what ARE those things, lol?
I have vivid memories of that Squire album playing everywhere and all the time!
Eccentric is a good word, I tried to capture my view of the year in musical styles... Think I got pretty close, from the new wave-ish feel of Looker to the Pop Rock of Squire and Money, the new sound of Plant and the Metal of Priest! It really was that kind of year!
Forgot to answer your questions about what those things are in the banner graphic...
Mike, those are really cheap and useless cassette tapes, probably found at the local 7-Eleven or K-Mart in packs of 10 for 4.99...
I on the other hand used Maxell UD XLII 90's exclusively for my mix-tape series. Yes, I in fact had a carton full of mix tapes in my car and titled them all "Good Shit ##" - I kid you not....
I don't use those kinds of words anymore except when describing my series of late 70's early 80's mix tapes...
Scott, I was just kidding, I knew what they were.
I have mixtapes going half up the wall, wonder if I'll ever listen to them again?
I mean there's some Good Shit there!
In fact, I have a ton of unopened Sony blank cassettes.
I am waiting for someday when the price skyrockets on eBay, lol!
I knew that you knew that I knew what those were.... It was yet another poor attempt at humor...
I figured you did.
It wasn't a poor attempt Scott, it was just so subtle I couldn't be sure, lol!
Either way, it did make me laugh!
1982! I had my cassette Walkman and there were two albums I listened to over and over again, "Hot Space" by Queen and "Pictures At Eleven" by Robert Plant. This was also the year that I broke free from Ms Haversham's School For Wayard Lads and became a free man!
Back then, this would have been my top 5 list:
1. The Michael Schenker Group--Assault Attack
2. Queen--Hot Space
3. Robert Plant--Pictures At Eleven
4. Uriah Heep--Abominog
5. Asia--Asia/Larry Gowan--Gowan (tie)
Today my list would look like this:
1. The Michael Schenker Group--Assault Attack
2. Iron Maiden--The Number Of The Beast
3. Uriah Heep--Abominog
4. Robert Plant--Pictures At Eleven
5. Rush--Signals
6. Pat Travers--Black Pearl
7. Asia--Asia
8. Queen--Hot Space
9. Michael Jackson--Thriller
10. Dire Straits--Love Over Gold
and others I enjoy(ed), in no particular order:
Scorpions--Blackout
The Motels--All Four One
Toto--IV
Jethro Tull--Broadsword And The Beast
Billy Squier--Emotions In Motion
Judas Priest--Screaming For Vengeance
Golden Earring--Cut
Billy Joel--The Nylon Curtain
Hall & Oates--H2O
Jefferon Starship--Winds Of Change
Kiss--Creatures Of The Night
Prince--1999
The Who--It's Hard
Tygers Of Pan Tang--The Cage (definite step down from their previous albums, but it was the first Tyger's album I ever bought and I still kinda like it)
No Vinyl Confessions? Thought you liked that one...
I didn't like it then but like it now. Don't know if I could legally include it. Kinda like APP "Eye In The Sky", didn't like it then, but like it now.
Oh boy, I forgot something. I have to redo my top 5 back then:
1. The Michael Schenker Group--Assault Attack
2. Queen--Hot Space
3. Robert Plant--Pictures At Eleven
4. Y&T--Black Tiger
5. Uriah Heep--Abominog
And this also changes my now list:
1. The Michael Schenker Group--Assault Attack
2. Iron Maiden--The Number Of The Beast
3. Y&T--Black Tiger
4. Uriah Heep--Abominog
5. Robert Plant--Pictures At Eleven
6. Rush--Signals
7. Pat Travers--Black Pearl
8. Asia--Asia
9. Queen--Hot Space
20. Michael Jackson--Thriller
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by