1985 Year in music...
My Top 5 albums...
Side Note: So far 1985 is turning out to be the most poppy year yet. Its becoming clear the issues that plagued 80's music. I once was blind, but now I see... Indeed!
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/a1pm693j
Tags:
Yep, 'cause all the music that you ladies listen to is sooooooooooooo great.
Damn, I forgot about Mr.Mister. That is one great album. I have to change my top 5 list:
In 1985 my top 5 would had been:
1. Simple Minds - Once Upon A Time
2. John Mellemcamp - Scarecrow
3. Night Ranger - Seven Wishes
4. Dokken - Under Lock and Key
5. Mr. Mister - Welcome to the real world
Now it wouldn't be that much different:
1. Simple Minds - OUAT
2. Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
3. Mr. Mister - Welcome to the real world
4. John Mellencamp - Scarecrow
5. ehhh....I don't know..
Then:
1. Alcatrazz--Disturbing The Peace
2. Tears For Fears--Songs From The Big Chair
3. Helix--Long Way To Heaven
4. Supertramp--Brother Where You Bound?
5. Prince--Around The World In A Day
Now:
1. Alcatrazz--Disturbing The Peace
2. Tears For Fears--Songs From The Big Chair
3. Supertramp--Brother Where You Bound
4. Celtic Frost--To Mega Therion
5. Prince--Around The World In A Day
So it really hasn't changed much, except for Helix. Why did I like that album?
There were quite a few '85 albums outside my top five that have remained favorites of mine:
Aerosmith--Done With Mirrors
Accept--Metal Heart
Cheap Trick--Standing On The Edge
AC/DC--Fly On The Wall (especially side two!)
John Fogerty--Centerfield
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers--Southern Accents
Power Station--Power Station (the geetarist from Duran Duran could rock out? who knew!)
The Hooters--Nervous Nights (probably because one of the songs mentions zombies?)
Megadeth--Killling Is My Business...And Business Is Good!
Joe Walsh--The Confessor
Marillion--Misplaced Childhood
Talking Heads--Little Creatures
Asia--Astra
BOC--Club Ninja (not as bad as some think)
What sucks is that I got new computer speakers and they absolutely suck. Tinny. No bass. Have to go back to the old speakers and deal with the short or whatever is causing the issue. SUCKS!
Anyway, if this was my SHT list, these are the songs I would have played from the albums:
Pat Benater--Le Bel Age
Cheap Trick--Rock All Night (tough one since every song on this album is awesome, but I do like the shoutout to hendrix on the geetar solo)
John Cougary Mellenheadcamp--Rain On The Scarecrow
Supertramp--Brother Where You Bound (awesome song, mayde even more awesomer by Gilmour)
Roger Daltrey--Under A Raging Moon (just because it rocks!)
Benatar - Can't say I ever liked this track. I do not own this album.
Trick - Love it. This song put them back on my map. I do own this album and it's good from start to finish. My favorite album track is Love Comes, but Little Sister, Standing On The Edge or This Time Around would have been great picks as well.
Camp - I think this was the overall best album released in '85. It's strong from start to finish. I do own it and I would have picked Minutes To Memories. That's my favorite JCM track.
Tramp - I've bought several of this band's albums. I can't remember if this is one of them, but I think it is. I wanna like them, but other than their few hits, I just find them, in the word's of the Great Dane Niels Flintrup, this is boring.
Daltrey - Awesome. I own this one. It was sort of lost/forgotten for me until a few years ago. I believe I reconnected with it with some help from SG. And I'd never pick a song other than this one, it's fantastic.
Good post brother.
Scott,
I was nearing the time I stopped listening to music around this time.
Great to hear the Cheap Trick song.
Far better than great with the Roger Daltrey one!
Damn, I forgot that existed...and I LOVE it when that happens!
Thanks for the memory.
Mike
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by