1985 Year in music...
My Top 5 albums...
Side Note: So far 1985 is turning out to be the most poppy year yet. Its becoming clear the issues that plagued 80's music. I once was blind, but now I see... Indeed!
PLAYLIST --> http://www.podsnack.com/CA69EFD9E8C/a1pm693j
Tags:
I usually do this by memory, so I probably forget some albums. Let's see...
In 1985 my top 5 would had been:
1. Simple Minds - Once Upon A Time
2. John Mellemcamp - Scarecrow
3. Night Ranger - Seven Wishes
4. Dokken - Under Lock and Key
5. Gary Moore - Run For Cover
Now it wouldn't be that much different:
1. Simple Minds - OUAT
2. Tom Waits - Rain Dogs
3. John Mellencamp - Scarecrow
4. ehhhhh....I don't know!
Some of the other albums, I bought that year:
It was a slow start, and therefore I spent most of my money on albums from earlier on, that I felt was missing in my collection, like U2, Metallica and ZZ Top-albums.
Saxon - Innocence is no excuse ( it was supposed to be some sort of come back-album, but the best thing about this was the album-cover)
Twisted Sister - Come Out And Play (Hated it then, and haven't heard it since then)
Fate (A danish AOR-band formed by Mercyfull Fate guitarist Hank Sherman) I really liked this album back then, but not my style anymore.
Marillion - Misplaced Childhood (I didn't really like it at the time. The follow-up was imo much better)
AC/DC - Fly On The Wall (What a lousy album!!!)
Bon Jovi - 7800 Fahrenheit (It was crap then, it's crap now!)
Cheap Trick - SOTE (Much better than NPP, but it was clear to me, that the greatness of CT from the late 70's was over)
KISS - Asylum (I WANTED so much this album to be great, and I might have fooled myself, because at the time, I kind of liked it. I can hear now, that it stinks!)
Dire Straits - BIA (Not the usual thing for me to buy, but I needed some new music. It was okay, and still is, but waaayyy overplayed, especially "I want my MTV....". Title-track is easily DS best track ever.)
Iron Maiden - Live After Death (I don't know, why I bought this. I don't think I heard it more than once. When the VHS came, I saw it hundred's of times. Much, much better!!)
The Cult - Love ( She sells sanctuary is still the best track from that band. The rest of the album was....just okay)
Phil Collins - NJR (We've discussed that album recently. Let's just say, I got rid of it pretty fast)
The Alarm - Strenght ( I liked this album very much, and I think, I heard it a couple of years ago, and it was still pretty good. The follow-up album was better, though).
ZZ Top - Afterburner (At the time, it was a great album. Just the sound of the times. Now it's mostly crap!)
The Firm - The Firm (Holy shit, was I dissapointed in this album!! What a load of crap!!)
Uriah Heep - Equator (Last album with Pete Goalby. Weakest album with Pete Goalby)
Ratt - IOYP (It was okay at the time, especially the album-cover, but I never liked Pearcy. Crap-voice)
Accept - Metal Heart (I loved this album back then, and it would probably had ended in top 6)
I told you, I forgot something:
Dio - Sacred Heart (At the time, I thought it was better than LIL (which mostly was crap), but the follow-up album was total crap, and then I never bought another Dio-album again.)
UFO - Misdemeanor ( My first UFO-album. It was okay at the time, but I haven't heard it since)
Y & T - Down For The Count (What a load of crap)
Magnum - On A Storytellers Night (This is actually a good album. The follow-up was better, but I might hear this one, one of the days)
Starship - The Single "We Buildt This City" (It was probably my favorite single, bought in 1985. I never got the album, but this is really the sound of '85, if you ask me)
Rush - Power windows (I was aware of this album, and I don't know, why I didn't buy it in 1985. The first Rush-album, I bought was "Hold Your Fire" in '87, but I regret, that I didn't buy this one back then, because I would have loved it. Now it sounds very dated, and I don't really care about it.)
Even though 1984 was a pretty weak year, compared to '80,'81,'82 and '83, 1985 was the weakest so far.
hahaha, you take any chance to bash Fly On The Wall...
One of the weird things I noticed about 1985 was a lot of the great rock bands released Live albums (not all, but it seems like more than normal). Overall it was a very poppy year in music
Think amazon a few years ago, it has bonus tracks as well, but I think they are all love
I'll check in a few hours when I am back home.
BINGO! Click HERE for the remaster! Good price as well.
So I ran through the album releases on Wikipedia for 1985. It was a much better year overall than 1984 in my opinion. Here are the albums that got all of my attention at the time:
Rick Springfield - Tao
Night Ranger - Seven Wishes
Motley Crue - Theater Of Pain
Ratt - Invasion Of Your Privacy
Heart - Heart
John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow
Loverboy - Lovin' Every Minute Of It
Cheap Trick - Standing On The Edge
Kiss - Asylum
Joe Lynn Turner - Rescue You
Roger Daltrey - Under A Raging Moon
W.A.S.P. - The Last Command
Robert Palmer - Riptide
Mr. Mister - Welcome To The Real World
Dokken - Under Lock And Key
My Top 5 back then:
5. Rick Springfield - Tao
4. Motley Crue - Theater Of Pain
3. Ratt - Invasion Of Your Privacy
2. Loverboy - Lovin' Every Minute Of It
1. Kiss - Asylum
Today it would be:
5. Heart - Heart
4. Night Ranger - Seven Wishes
3. Cheap Trick - Standing On The Edge
2. Rick Springfield - Tao
1. John Cougar Mellencamp - Scarecrow
The top 3 today are really interchangeable. They are all fantastic, top notch albums. I'll listen later today at work and give some thoughts on the songs you posted then Scott.
I just read Niels' post and realized that I forgot Bon Jovi's 7800 F album. That would have been in my Top 5 back then, probably at number 2, which would have kicked Tao out. Although it's still not in my current Top 5 from '85, it was a very good album, probably now my favorite of their first 6 albums.
7800 Fahrenheit is the album that turned me off of BJ. Never bought another BJ (album) after that piece of crap.
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by