We all have a soft side, admit it! Power Ballads play a big part of our musical lives, whether you like them or not. Remember that first really close slow dance with that special someone ? I do, and that song is in my list because of it! Regardless of if you do or don't, these songs do something to us. So now that Hidden Treasures has previewed some of these for you, lets find out who has the best taste when it comes to Power Ballads (hint: his name starts with "S") ...
Please review each of the 5 lists posted and tell us what we missed, what we got right, what you would have done different, and who's the biggest softie (or wimp if you see it that way ) ...
Tags:
Hahahahahaha...will the REAL Mike Please stand up?
It's a great list.
The Shadow
Here are my top 5 from each list (but my own because my top5 are the most correct)...
RJHOG
5. Only The Lonely - The Motels
4. Drive - The Cars
3. Who's Crying Now - Journey
2. Time For Me To Fly - REO Speedwagon
1. Wasted Time - Eagles
JON
5. Climax Blue Band--I Love You
4. Def Leppard--Bringin' On The Heartbreak
3. Lynyrd Skynyrd--Simple Man
2. Foreigner--I Want To Know What Love Is
1. Pink Floyd--Comfortable Numb
NIELS
5. I Won't Hold You Back - ToTo
4. I Want To Know What Love Is- Foreigner
3. Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin
2. Before The Dawn - Judas Priest
1. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
MIKE
5. Dream On - Aerosmith
4. Still Loving You - Scorpions
3. Silent Lucidity - Queensryche
2. Love Song - Tesla
1. Who Wants To Live Forever - Queen
Top 5 from each list without repeating.
MIKE
5. Alone Again - Dokken
4. Old LA Tonight - Ozzy Osbourne
3. Don't Know What You've Got (Til It's Gone)
2. Fly To The angels - Slaughter
1. November Rain - Gun's N' Roses
SCOTT
5. If You Leave me Now - Chicago
4. Sweet & Simple - Jouney
3. Hold On - Triumph
2. Heaven - Bryan Adams
1. Closer To The Heart - Rush
RJHOG
(Love Angel In Blue - Great Song)
5. Time For Me To Fly - REO Speedwagon
4. More Than A Feeling - Boston
3. Nobody's Fool - Cinderella
2. Suite Madam Blue - Styx
1. I remember You - Skid Row
JON
5. Don't Fear The Reaper - Blue Oyster Cult
4. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd
3. Silent Lucidity - Queensryche
2. Who Wants To Live Forever - Queen
1. Comfortably Numb - Pink Floyd
NIELS
(What It Takes & Bringing On The Heartbreak just missed my cut)
5. With Or Without You - U2
4. Sweet Child O' Mine - Guns N' Roses
3. Love Hurts - Nazareth
2. Staiway To Heaven - Led Zepplin
1. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
That means 16 songs off my list have been mentioned in other lists. Speaks for itself, doesn't it?
I noticed Scott's repeat as well. He's a softie and a repeater.
That's a Gene Simmons lyric right there.
I may as well get in on this. My top 5 from each list except mine, 'cause it's the bestest.
Scott
5. Midnight - Chilliwack
4. Crazy Love - Poco
3. Goodbye - Night Ranger
2. How You Gonna See Me Now - Alice Cooper
1. Main Street - Bob Seger
Jon
5. Child In Time - Deep Purple
4. One - Metallica
3. I Love You - Climax Blues Band
2. Bringin' On The Heartbreak - Def Leppard
1. Simple Man - Lynyrd Skynyrd
Niels
5. Bohemian Rhapsody - Queen
4. Stairway To Heaven - Led Zeppelin
3. I Won't Hold You Back - Toto
2. Love Hurts - Nazareth
1. What It Takes - Aerosmith
Mike Mills
5. Love Song - Tesla
4. Alone Again - Dokken
3. November Rain - GNR
2. I Remember You - Skid Row
1. Suite Madame Blue - Styx
Really cool that youve taken to that Chilliwack tune! And Jon's gonna love seeing the Climax Blues Band getting some mentions...
I squeezed it in. 'Cause that's how I roll.
There are no birthdays today
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by