We all have a soft side, admit it! Power Ballads play a big part of our musical lives, whether you like them or not. Remember that first really close slow dance with that special someone ? I do, and that song is in my list because of it! Regardless of if you do or don't, these songs do something to us. So now that Hidden Treasures has previewed some of these for you, lets find out who has the best taste when it comes to Power Ballads (hint: his name starts with "S") ...
Please review each of the 5 lists posted and tell us what we missed, what we got right, what you would have done different, and who's the biggest softie (or wimp if you see it that way ) ...
Tags:
Surprised Scott's list didn't have New Orleans Ladies by Louisiana's LeRoux.
My turn:
SCOTT:
5. Holiday - Scorpions
4. Heaven - Bryan Adams
3. The Song Is Over - The Who
2. Closer To The Heart - RUSH
1. If You Leave Me Now - Chicago
JON:
5. Comfortable Numb - Pink Floyd
4. One - Metallica
3. Who Wants To Live Forever - Queen
2. I Want To Know What Love Is - Foreigner
1. Bringin' On The Heartbreak - Def Leppard
RJHOG:
5. Ain't Quite Right - Paul Stanley
4. Drive - The Cars
3. Waiting For A Girl Like You - Foreigner
2. More Than A Feeling - Boston
1. Angie - Rolling Stones
MIKE:
5. Alone Again - Dokken
4. Still Loving You - Scorpions
3. Closer To The Heart - RUSH
2. Sweet Child Of Mine - Guns'N'Roses
1. Love Hurts - Nazareth
Of course, the best goes last. That's me. The best.
Scott
1. The Song Is Over--The Who
2. Holiday--Scorpions
3. Midnight--Chilliwack
4. Runaway--Jefferson Starship
5. Closer To The Heart--Rush
Rjhog:
1. Out Of Love--Blue Murder
2. Suite Madame Blue--Styx
3. Edie (Ciao Baby)--The Cult
4. Only The Lonely--The Motels
5. Time For Me To Fly--REO Speedwagon
Niels:
1. Behind Blue Eyes--The Who
2. I Want To Know What Love Is--Foreigner
3. Bringin' On The Heartbreak--Def Leppard
4. Goodbye Yellow Brick Road--Elton John
5. Wuthering Heights--Kate Bush
Mike:
1. Who Wants To Live Forever?--Queen
2. November Rain--Guns 'N Roses
3. Mama, I'm Coming Home--Ozzy Osbourne4
4. Silent Lucidity--Queensryche
5. Love Hurts--Nazareth
And the best top 5, courtesy of me:
1. Comfortably Numb--Pink Floyd
2. Without You--Harry Nillson
3. Love To Love--UFO
4. One--Metallica
5. Child In Time--Deep Purple
I want to play.
20. I Can't Fight This Feeling (REO Speedwagon)
19.When We Die (Bowling for Soup)
18. When the Children Cry (White Lion)
17. The Flame (Cheap Trick)
16. Rough Boy (ZZ Top)
15.Dream On (Nazareth)
14.Winds of Change (Scorpions)
13.Carrie (Europe)
12.Only Women Bleed (Alice Cooper)
11.I Saw Red (Warrant)
10. Dust in the Wind (Kansas)
9.Romeon and Juliet (Dire Straits)
8. Burning Heart (Vandenberg)
7.Ballad of Jayne (L.A. Guns)
6.Stay Together (Suede)
5.It Must Have Been Love (Roxette)
4.Slippin' Away (Junkyard)
3.House of Pain (Faster Pussycat)
2. Sister Christian (Night Ranger)
1. The Flame (Cheap Trick)
Winds of Change is a miss on my list... And I love the hidden treasures you call out.. Burning Heart, Romeo and Juliet, nice nice picks!
Did you know you have The Flame at #17 and #1? You must really like that one....
The Flame is The Bomb! I'll take a Top 5 from Bren's list:
5. House Of Pain (Faster Pussycat)
4. Only Women Bleed (Alice Cooper)
3. Carrie (Europe)
2. Burning Heart (Vandenberg)
1. Dust In The Wind (Kansas)
Oops. It was supposed to be only Number One. Replace Number 17 with Kix-Don't Close Your Eyes
And my take (the one that matters)
1. Romeo And Juliet--Dire Straits
2. Sister Christian--Night Ranger
3. Burning Heart--Vandenberg
4. Can't Fight This Feeling--REO Speedwagon
5. Dust In The Wind--Kansas
Norma Jean Fox
(11/30/1945-9/7/2010)
© 2024 Created by RJhog (Admin). Powered by